Privacy Policy

 


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Sequence of Events Ltd. trading as Jolly Lemon Events (referred to as Jolly Lemon Events) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the websites owned or controlled by Jolly Lemon Events. 
 
This privacy policy also applies to all products and services offered by Jolly Lemon Events.
 
At Jolly Lemon Events we take privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting personal information. This privacy policy explains how we may collect and use the information a person provides us. 

Terminology


For the purpose of this privacy policy, the term “person” or “persons” is used to refer to:

  • Users of the websites listed above.

  • Persons utilising products and services offered by Jolly Lemon Events. 

  • Any persons in contact with Jolly Lemon Events in person and/or by phone, by email, by any online/electronic means.

Consent 


Personal consent
By providing personal information, a person consents to us collecting and using that information in the ways that described in this privacy policy and/or that the person has specifically consented to.
 
Marketing consent
We will only send marketing information by email or phone if a person has given us specific consent to do so. If a person withdraws their consent and then subsequently opts in, then the most recent preference may supersede.

A person can opt out of us using their personal details for marketing at any time either by calling us on 0333 014 5435 or emailing hello@jollylemon.co.uk or writing to Jolly Lemon Events, 71 Knowl Piece, Wilbury Way, Hertfordshire, SG4 0TY. 

How We Collect Information


We may collect personal identification information from persons in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to:

  • When a person visits any of the sites listed above When a person enquires about our services 

  • When a person places an order/makes a purchase 

  • When a person signs up to receive updates on our work or events 

  • When a person applies for or enquires about a job 

  • When a person attends a meeting with us and provides us with information about themselves 

  • When a person takes part in one of our events 

  • When a person contacts us through the following channels: online, email, phone, social media, post or in person 

 

Where We Collect Information


Direct
When a person gives us information directly, they may provide the information to us when they request specific information or participate in one of our events. 

Indirect
A persons’ information may be shared with us indirectly when they register for one of our events via BookingLive/Ticketline or similar. BookingLive/Ticketline or similar will have their own privacy policy and/or privacy statements. We advise that persons understand these policies when providing their data.

Employer/Colleague
When a persons’ employer or colleague passes a persons’ details on to us we will clarify what said person has are consented to in terms of communication. 

Other Organisations
When a person has given other organisations permission to share it: a person may have provided their details to another organisation that works with Jolly Lemon Events. However, when working with other organisations, we work to ensure it’s completely clear that a persons’ information will be shared with Jolly Lemon Events. The information we get from these services depends on the persons’ settings or the response choices a person provides. It is advised that a person regularly checks what they have agreed to with third party organisations.

Websites Owned or Controlled by Jolly Lemon Events
When we collect information when a person uses one of our websites:
Upon visiting our website, information about a persons’ visit may be recorded and stored.
 
Other Public Sources
We may collect personal details available from other public sources such as social networks, company websites, and news archives.  
 

Web Browser Cookies


Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance a persons’ experience. A person's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. A person may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the websites owned or controlled by Jolly Lemon Events may not function properly. 

 

Categories of Personal Information We May Collect

 

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why a person is providing it. 
 
A person may be asked for, as appropriate:

  • Name 

  • Email address 

  • Mailing address 

  • Phone number 

  • Credit/debit card information 

  • Special/dietary requirements 

 
A person may, however, visit our websites anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from persons only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. A person can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities. 
 
If a person were to visit our websites anonymously, we may still record information about:

  • the areas of the website visited 

  • the amount of time spent on the site 

  • whether a person is new to the site, or have visited before 

  • how a person came to our website  

  • the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection used

How We Use Collected Information

 

Jolly Lemon Events may collect and use a persons’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide services or information a person has requested 

  • To update a person about any changes to our services 

  • For organisational records and ensure we have a person’s most up-to-date marketing preferences 

  • To help us improve our services, campaigns or information-offering 

  • To pursue debts or unpaid fees 

  • To analyse and improve the operation of our website 

  • To analyse a persons’ website behaviour 

 
We endeavour to make all reasonable efforts to keep a persons’ details secure and only share them with external companies working on our behalf. We rely on a set of external companies to provide us with services that enable our business to run properly. Our core service providers include (but are not limited to):

  • WordPress 

  • BookingLive (event registration software) 

  • SagePay (to process online payments) 

  • WorldPay (payment provider) 

  • Ticketline (event registration software)

  • Event Venues (to supply attendee lists or dietary/special requirements) 

 
These organisations will have their own privacy policy and/or privacy statements, so it is advised that persons ensure an understanding of this when providing their data. 
 
We do not sell, trade, or rent a person’s personal identification information to others.  
 
Except as required by law, we will never share a persons’ details with other organisations to use for their own purposes.

 

How Long Information is Stored

 

We will hold personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of any payments made for at least six years.

If a person asks us to stop sending marketing materials, we will keep a record of a person’s contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with the request not to be contacted by us.

How We Protect Your Information

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of a persons’ personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored by Jolly Lemon Events.

We always ensure only authorised staff have access to a persons’ information, and that they are appropriately trained to manage this data.


Sensitive and private data exchange between websites owned or controlled by Jolly Lemon Events and persons using those sites happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.


Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while we strive to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information a person discloses to us online, and persons must understand that they do so at their own risk. However, any payment card details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive through our website are passed securely to our payment processing providers who meet the required Payment Card Industry (PCI) Security Standards (WorldPay) and we will never store card details.

 

 

A Person’s Rights

 

A person retains control of how we use their data and has the right to ask us to stop processing their personal information, which we will do.

A person also has the right to request a copy of the information we hold about them. If a person would like to access their information, please contact: 0333 014 5435 or email hello@jollylemonevents.co.uk or write to Jolly Lemon Events, 71 Knowl Piece, Wilbury Way, Hertfordshire, SG4 0TY.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into effect in the UK in May 2018, a person is also granted a number of additional rights. These include:

  • The right to access their personal information – known as a subject access request 

  • The right to have their personal information that we no longer need erased from our records 

  • The right to have inaccurate personal information amended 

  • The right to ask us to stop using their information in certain situations 

  • The right to object to their personal information being used for marketing  

  • A right to have a copy of their personal information provided for reuse in another service

For more information on these rights please read the relevant guidance issued by the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/


If you would like to make a complaint about how we process personal data, please see our contact details below.

If a person is not happy with how a complaint is dealt with, a person should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Alternatively, a person is entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office without first referring their complaint to us.

 

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

Jolly Lemon Events has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage persons to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will publicise these changes clearly on our website or contact a person directly with more information. 

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

 

By using any services or websites owned or controlled by Jolly Lemon Events and/or by communicating with Jolly Lemon Events by phone, electronically and/or in person, a person signifies their acceptance of this policy. If a person does not agree to this policy, please do not use our services or websites or please do contact us to discuss further. Continued use of the services or websites owned or controlled by Jolly Lemon Events will be deemed acceptance of this policy. 

 


Contacting Us
 

For any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Jolly Lemon Events or experiences with websites owned or controlled by Jolly Lemon Events, please contact us at: 

Jolly Lemon Events 
71 Knowl Piece, Wilbury Way, Hertfordshire, SG4 0TY 
0333 014 5435 
hello@jollylemon.co.uk